This Privacy Policy is intended to describe how to manage the website www.italianlakesregion.com in relation to the processing of personal data of the user that consults it.

Information pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196 /03 (relating to protection of personal data)

This information is provided pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196 /03 (relating to protection of personal data) to those who connect to the site www.italianlakesregion.com and has value only for that site, excluding other sites even if consulted by the user through links. Holder of the treatment of personal data is EKLETIX , with registered office in Monza (MB), Via Goldoni 2. The processing of personal data is carried using paper, and electronic and telecommunication systems. The personal data and other information residing on a server located in the UK (EU country), where they are processed exclusively for the purpose of allowing the user to use the service offered by the site www.italianlakesregion.com. This information is also in accordance with the provisions of Directive n. 95/46/CE, which aims to establish a balance between a high level of protection of the privacy of individuals and the free movement of personal data within the European Union (EU). The processing of personal data may be made by authorized persons.

Type of data and purpose of the treatment

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate the www.italianlakesregion.com website acquire, during normal operation, some personal data that is implicitly transmitted in the use of internet communication protocols. The personal data are mainly addresses, personal data, phone numbers, email addresses, fiscal code or social security number, VAT number. The personal data are stored by EKLETIX for the period strictly necessary and, in any case, in compliance with the current laws regarding privacy. The computer systems and software procedures used to operate the www.italianlakesregion.com website do not directly acquire and do not store financial data like credit card numbers or bank accounts. EKLETIX works with banks and other financial institutions for carrying out related activities, instrumental and necessary to provide the service www.italianlakesregion.com. Personal data are processed for the following purposes: (1) for purposes related, instrumental and necessary to provide the service www.italianlakesregion.com or carrying out other initiatives, however, promoted by EKLETIX through the website www.italianlakesregion.com; (2) to collect data and general information, including the guidelines and user preferences; (3) to send, by mail, e-mail, fax, phone, or similar, offers and marketing communications, newsletters, information and advertising material by the owner or third parties. Personal data are also used for anonymous statistical information relating to the visits of the website www.italianlakesregion.com or to verify the correct functionality of that website. The processing of personal data using appropriate procedures to protect the confidentiality of the service user and consists in the collection, recording, organization, storage, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, erasure and destruction of data, including the combination of two or more of these activities .

Data provided voluntarily by the user

If the user connects to the web site www.italianlakesregion.com and the user decides to send personal information in order to access the service or to make requests through form or by e- mail, this means EKLETIX acquires the sender data, that will be used exclusively to meet the aforementioned requirements and for the provision of the service. Those personal data provided will be disclosed to third parties only if the disclosure is necessary to comply with user requests or to ensure the provision of the service.

The website uses cookies

The session cookies used avoid resorting to other computer techniques that are potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of user navigation and do not allow acquisition of personal identification data itself.

Security of personal data

All personal information collected on the website www.italianlakesregion.com are stored and maintained in secure facilities. The website www.italianlakesregion.com is monitored regularly to check for the presence of security breaches and to ensure that all personal data collected are safe from unauthorized access. EKLETIX adheres to all security measures required by the laws and regulations applicable to ensure and guarantee the confidentiality of personal information, as well as to minimize as far as possible, the dangers posed by unauthorized access, removal, loss of or damage to personal data.

Rights of interested parties

Interested parties may exercise their rights under Art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196 /03 (relating to protection of personal data), shown below in full, by means of registered mail sent to the owner of the treatment of personal data.

Art.7 , D.lgs.196/2003 – Access rights to personal data and other rights:

(1) The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form.

(2) The interested party has the right to obtain the indication: (a) the origin of personal data; (b) the purposes and methods of treatment; (c) the logic applied in case of treatment with the aid of electronic instruments; (d) the identity of the owner, manager and the representative appointed pursuant to art. 5, paragraph 2, of Legislative Decree no. 196/ 03; (e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the State, managers or agents.

(3) The interested party has the right to: (a) the updating, correction or, when interested, integration of data; (b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed; (c) certification that the operations in letters (a) and (b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, except where this requirement proves impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

(4) The interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part: (a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data, pertinent for collection purposes; (b) to the processing of personal data concerning him for purposes of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.